Village Officials & Committees

Mayor:
Dave Leshinski  (440) 986-8221  Cell (440) 714-4247 mayors.amherst@gmail.com (Term expires 12/31/2019)

Fiscal Officer:
Michelle Henke  (440) 986-2222 ext. 2      samherstfo@gmail.com     (Appointed)

Records Clerk:
Laurie Beran      (440) 986-2222 ext. 5   samherstclerk@gmail.com     (Appointed)

Council Members:
Council President: Bob James   (440) 370-5183   (Term expires 12/31/2021)

Stuart Jones             (440) 986-3222          (Term expires 12/31/2021)

Dennis Burdue        (440) 986-6339           (Term expires 12/31/2021)

Jeri Leigh  Siss        (440) 610-2403           (Term expires 12/31/2021)

David Troike           (440) 986-0774            (Term expires 12/31/2019)

Jed Willis                (440) 670-2583            (Term expires 12/31/2019)

Village fax number:  440-986-2270 

Law Director:
Michelle Nedwick   mich.nedwick@yahoo.com

Tax Administrator:
Peck & Gambish CPA's, Inc. (440) 988-2877

Village Engineer:
Bramhall Engineering and Surveying Company
Aaron Appell, P.E. CPESC
(440) 934-7878 Ext 132

Police Chief:
Michael Frazier (440) 986-8118

Fire Chief:
Al Schmitz (440) 986-5901

Zoning Inspector:
Laurie Beran, Clerk  440) 986-2222 ext 5

South Amherst Planning & Appeals Board:
Mayor Dave Leshinski, Chairman (440) 986-8221
Bob James, Secretary
Paul Knott
Zoltan Zoltai
Vacancy

Residential & Commercial Building:
Laurie Beran, Clerk (440) 986-2222 ext 5
Steve Vogel, Building Official  440-899-3400

Cemetery Board of Trustees:
Samantha Rivera    (Chairperson)               (Term expires 12/31/2021)
Rosemary Leshinski                                    (Term expires 12/31/2020)
Marilyn Mukruski                                       (Term expires 12/31/2022)
Clerk: Jeanne Maschari (440) 986-2202  ext 4

Board of Public Affairs & Utilities: 
James Balog       (440) 986-2144                  (Term expires 12/31/2019)                                              
David Faight       (440) 986-8232                 (Term expires 12/31/2019)
Dean Nichols      (440) 986-3376                 (Term expires 12/31/2021)
Clerk: Jeanne Maschari (440) 986-7491

Park Board:
Jessica Beran                      (Term expires 12/31/2022)
Laurie Beran                       (Term expires 12/31/2021)
Vacancy                              (Term expires 12/31/2021)

Volunteer Fire Dependence Board:

Dennis Burdue                                                 (Term expires 12/31/2019)
John Crawford                                                 (Term expires 12/31/2019)
Dennis Hevener                                               (Term expires 12/31/2019)
David Troike                                                   (Term expires 12/31/2019)
Zoltan Zoltai                                                   (Term expires 12/31/2019)

Committees 2019

Service-Street-Sidewalks: 
Chair:  Robert James 
            Jeri Leigh Siss, David Troike, Jed Willis

Safety:
Police
Chair:  Robert James
            Stuart Jones, David Troike, Jed Willis

Fire
Chair:  David Troike
            Robert James, Staurt Jones, Jed Willis

Finance/Audit:
Chair:  Jed Willis
            Dennis Burdue, Megan Pycraft, Staurt Jones, David Troike

Building & Grounds:

Chair:  David Troike
            Dennis Burdue, Jerri Leigh Siss

Ordinance:
Chair:  Dennis Burdue
             Bob James, Jeri Leigh Siss

Board of Public Affairs & Utilities:
Liaison:  Robert James
            Stuart Jones

Cemetery:
Liaison:  Stuart Jones
            Jed Willis

Park:
Liaison:  Jerri Leigh Siss 
            Jed Willis